< >
S M T W T F S
            01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
Calendar of Openings and Special Events

You can look up specific information about the venue and/or exhibition using 
the hotlinks provided.  The Calendar is updated as new information comes in, 
so check in regularly.

 

A (*) indicates that we have not received information on the specific times 
or that the event may require an invitation or entry fee (contact 
the venue for specifics).

 



AUGUST/SEPTEMBER, 2015

 

August 2015

 

Friday, 28-

Norwalk, San Gabriel (6-8pm)

 

Saturday, 29-

CSU Northridge, Valley (4-7pm)

57 Underground, Pomona (5-8pm)

Norwalk, San Gabriel Vly (5-8pm)

 


September 2015


Tuesday, 1-
Mier, West H’wd*

Thursday, 3-
Leica, West H’wd (6-9pm)
The Lodge, Hollywood*
Mugello, Downtown (7-10pm)
356 Mission, Downtown (3-7pm)
CSU Channel Islands, Napa, Venura Co. (6-8pm)
CSU Channel Islands, Palm, Venura Co. (6-8pm)

San Pedro First Thursday (6-9pm)

Laguna Beach First Thursday (6-9pm)

Friday, 4-
haleARTS, Santa Monica (5-8pm)
Luz de Jesus, Silverlake (8-11pm)
Creative Arts Center, Valley (7-9pm)
Studio Door, San Diego (6-9pm)

Saturday, 5-
Sonce Alexander, Culver City (6-8pm)
Fabien Castanier, Culver City (6-9pm)
C.A.V.E., Venice (7-10pm)
Laura Korman, Santa Monica (5-8pm)
Craig Krull, Santa Monica (5-7pm)
TAG, Santa Monica (5-8pm)
Susanne Vielmetter, Culver City (6-8pm)
Coagula, Chinatown (7-10pm)
Charlie James, Chinatown (6-9pm)
Fullerton Msm, Orange Co. (6-9pm)
OCCCA, Orange Co. (6-10pm)
Q Art Salon, Orange Co. (7-10pm)
Joseph Bellows, La Jolla (6-8pm)
Quint, La Jolla (5-7pm)

Tuesday, 8-
Chaffey Clg., Inland Empire (6-8pm)
CSU Channel Islands, Broome, Venura Co. (5:30-7pm)

Wednesday, 9-
1301PE, Miracle Mile*  Jack Goldstein  9/9-11/7

Thursday, 10-
Cohen, Miracle Mile (7-9pm)
De Re, West H’wd (6-8pm)
Fahey/Klein, Miracle Mile (7-9pm)
Kayne Griffin Corcoran, Miracle Mile (7-9pm)
Shulamit, Venice (7-9pm)
Slete, Culver City (6-8pm)
William Turner, Santa Monica (6-8pm)
San Diego Mesa Clg., San Diego (4:30-6:30pm)

Downtown Art Walk (12-9pm)

Friday, 11-
Marc Foxx, Miracle Mile (6-8pm)
Blum & Poe, Culver City (6-8pm)
Anat Ebgi, Culver City (6-8pm)
Honor Fraser, Culver City (6-8pm)
Samuel Freeman, Culver City (6-8pm)
Santa Monica Clg., Santa Monica (6-8pm)
Thomas Duncan, Hollywood (7-9pm)
Regen Projects, Hollywood (6-8pm)
Various Small Fires, Hollywood (6-8pm)
Norwalk Arts Center, San Gabriel Vly (6-8pm)
Huntington Beach AC, Orange Co. (6-9pm)

Saturday, 12-
Acme., Miracle Mile (6-8pm)
Couturier, Miracle Mile (6-8pm)
Gallery 825, West H’wd (6-9pm)
David Kordansky, Miracle Mile (6-8pm)
KP Projects, Miracle Mile (7-10pm)
Launch, Miracle Mile (6-9pm)
Meliksetian/Briggs, West H’wd (6-8pm)
New Image Art, West H’wd (7-10pm)
Ohwow, West H’wd (6-8pm)
101/Exhibit, West H’wd (6-8pm)
Temporary Space LA, Miracle Mile (6-10pm)
Ruth Bachofner, Santa Monica (4-6pm)
Robert Berman, Santa Monica (5-8pm)
George Billis, Culver City (5-8pm)
The Braid, Santa Monica (6-8pm)
Edward Cella, Culver City (6-8pm)
China Art Objects, Culver City (6-8pm)
Copro, Santa Monica (8-11:30pm)
Luis De Jesus, Culver City (6-8pm)
dnj, Santa Monica (6-8pm)
FIG, Santa Monica (5-7pm)
Fine Arts Film Festival, Beyond Baroque, Venice (Starting 11am)*
FP Contemporary, Culver City (6-8pm)
Christopher Grimes, Santa Monica (6-8pm)
KlowdenMann, Culver City (6-8pm)
Kopeikin, Culver City (6-8pm)
Koplin Del Rio, Culver City (5-7pm)
Lois Lambert, Santa Monica (6-9pm)
Latin American Masters, Santa Monica (6-8pm)
Loyola Marymount Univ., West Side (3-6pm)
Walter Maciel, Culver City (6-8pm)
Mark Moore, Culver City (6-8pm)
P32, Santa Monica (6-10pm)
Roberts & Tilton, Culver City (6-8pm)
Rose, Santa Monica (6-8pm)
Leslie Sacks, Santa Monica (5-7pm)
Santa Monica Art Studios, Santa Monica (7-10pm)
Lora Schlesinger, Santa Monica (5-7pm)
Schomburg, Santa Monica (4-7pm)
Skidmore, Santa Monica (5-7pm)
Sloan, Santa Monica (5-7pm)
Thinkspace, Culver City (6-9pm)
Topanga, West Side (4-7pm)
Von Lintel, Culver City (6-8pm)
LAM, Hollywood (6-9pm)
Diane Rosenstein, Hollywood (6-8pm)
Steve Turner, Hollywood (6-8pm)
Art + Practice, South L.A. (3-5pm)
CB1, Downtown (3-6pm0
Rosamund Felsen, Downtown (3-6pm)
Francois Ghebaly, Downtown (7-10pm)
LACDA, Downtown (7-9pm)
Night, Downtown (7-10pm)
Wilding Cran, Downtown (6-8pm)
Pomona Clg., Claremont (5-7pm)
Pitzer Clg., Claremont (3-5pm)
Scripps Clg., Claremont (7-9pm)
Gallery Exposure, South Bay (5-9pm)
CSU Long Beach, Long Beach (5-8pm)
CSU Fullerton, Orange Co. (5-8pm)
jdc Fine Art, San Diego*


Sunday, 13-
L.A. Artcore, Downtown (3-5pm)
L.A. Artcore Brewery Annex, Downtown (1-3pm)
Offramp, Pasadena (2-5pm)
Chaffey Community Msm, Inland Empire (2-4pm)

Tuesday, 15-
Azusa Pacific Univ., San Gabriel Vly (6-8pm)

Thursday, 17-
Mt. San Antonio Clg., San Gabriel Vly (4-6pm)

Friday, 18-
M+B, West H’wd (6-8pm)
haleARTS, Santa Monica (5-8pm)
Idyllwilld, Inland Empire (6-7:30pm)

Saturday, 19-
Pepperdine Univ., Malibu (5-7pm)
Shoshana Wayne, Santa Monica (5-7pm)
Ashes Ashes, Koreatown (7-9pm)
Kohn, Hollywood (4-6pm)
Park View, Koreantown (6-8pm)
Spot Photo, Hollywood (6-9pm)
Chimento, Downtown (5-8pm)
CES, Downtown (6-9pm)
Little Big Man, Downtown (7-9pm)
Maccarone, Downtown*
Mama, Downtown (6-9pm)
Royale, Downtown (5pm)
East L.A. Clg., East L.A. (4-6pm)
Azusa Pacific Univ., San Gabriel Vly (6-8pm)
Carnegie Msm, Ventura Co. (4pm)

Thursday, 24-
Louis Stern, West H’wd (5-8pm)
Soka Univ., Orange Co. (5:30-8pm)

Friday, 25-
Annenberg Beach House, Santa Monica (6-8pm)
UC Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara (5:30-7:30pm)

Saturday, 26-
Marc Selwyn, Beverly Hills (6-8pm)
Greene, West L.A. (6-8pm)
Otis Clg., West Side (4-6pm)
Brand Library, Glendale (7-9pm)
Cal Poly Pomona, Pomona (4-7pm)